ALOE VERA - Aloe barbadensis - Aloe Vera is used as a skin conditioning agent for dry or chapped skin, eczema and burns.
Cleopatra is said to have attributed her beauty to Aloe Vera which is native to Africa but became popular in the West when its ability to heal burns was discovered in the 1950's. An excellent first aid remedy, the gel is useful for almost any skin condition that needs soothing. © ANDREW CHEVALLIER – DORLING KINDERSLEY LTD.
ANDIROBA OIL - Carapa guianensis - Also known as crabwood, the andiroba tree can grow as high as 30m tall.
An anti-inflammatory oil, it helps reduce puffiness and swelling of the skin.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL - Prunus armeniaca - A non-greasy rich moisturising oil crushed from the apricot kernel. Ideal for dry, mature, sensitive skin.
ARGAN (ORGANIC) OIL - Argania spinosa - Obtained from the fruit of the thorny Argan tree which has been used for centuries by the Berber tribe of Morocco. High in vitamin E, Argan oil is traditionally used to regenerate the skin. Ideal for mature skin.
Buy organic argan oil
AVOCADO OIL - Persea gratissima - A rich thick oil with a good source of vitamin E for dry itchy flaky skin.
BABASSU OIL - Orbignya oleifera- Growing wild in Northeast Brazil, Babassu is a palm tree, which can grow to a height of 20 meters. The fruit of the Babassu palm forms several clusters that bear 500 or so fruits which look like small coconuts. It has been prized in South America for its great moisturizing quality and beneficial effect on the skin. It is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen, often to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin. The name Babassu comes from the Tupis (an Amazonian tribe), whereas its genus name “Orbignya” comes from the French paleontologist A.D. d’Orbigny who first discovered the palm in the early 1800’s in South America. The babassu oil is directly purchased from remote indigenous communities throughout the Amazon River basin area.
Buy babassu oil
BAOBAB OIL - Adansonia digitata - Native to Africa, this community traded rich moisturising oil rich is obtained from the seeds of the baobab tree ("the upside down tree"). A fantastic oil for dry itchy sensitive skin, baobab oil is rich in vitamin C and helps improve skin elasticity. Baobab oil is easily absorbed.
Buy baobab oil
BLACK SEED (ORGANIC) OIL - Nigella sativa - Also known as the black cumin oil, blessed seed, kalonji and Egyptian black cumin, Black Seed oil is cold pressed. Rich in vitamins, it is a remarkable oil for skin ailments and hair treatment.
BORAGE OIL - Borago officinalis - Obtained from the seeds of the borage plant (a hardy annual), this is an excellent moisturiser. Known by the Welsh as Ilanwenlys meaning Herb of Gladness.
CAMELLIA KISSI OIL - Camelia kissi - Native to South-East Asia, camellia kissi oil has excellent nourishing properties used in Japanese skin care to moisturise dry skin and nourish damaged hair.
Buy Japanese camellia kissi oil
CANDELILLA WAX - Euphorbia Cerifera - Native to Northern Mexico, Candelilla wax is an emollient obtained by boiling the leaves and stems of the euphorbia cerifera shrub. This is a vegetable alternative to beeswax providing a skin softening protective barrier against moisture loss.
Buy candelilla wax
CASTOR OIL - Ricinus communis - Obtained from the castor bean, castor oil is a thick emollient applied externally to soothe dry skin. It is also ideal for hair treatments as it softens and nourishes. An excellent ingredient in soap making.
Buy organic castor/buy Tropic Isle Living Jamaican black castor oil
COCOA BUTTER - Theobroma Cacao - “The food of gods” is a natural moisturiser that softens and moisturises dry skin. Our unrefined cocoa butter is obtained from quality Ghanaian cocoa beans widely used in good quality chocolate. Cocoa was first introduced into Ghana by the late Tetteh Quarshie on his return from a trip to Fernando Po (Equitorial Guinea) in the late 19th century. Cocoabutter adds a creamy lather to soap. We purchase our unrefined cocoa butter directly through fair trade from farmers in Ghana.
Buy unrefined cocoa butter
COCONUT OIL - Cocos Nucifera (Sodium Cocoate) - A light moisturisng oil, we use pure virgin coconut oil which is free from bleaching and deodorising for mild cleansing in our soaps which we purchase directly from Ghana.
Buy organic virgin coconut oil
COFFEE BUTTER - Coffea arabica - Coffee oil is obtained by cold process of coffee beans. This is then hydrogenated to produce Coffee Butter with a smooth feeling on the skin and an aromatic scent of freshly roasted coffee. It adds a silky feel to skin and hair. Luxurious for soapmaking.
Buy coffee butter
COPAIBA OIL - Copaifera officinalis
- A sustainable rainforest resource, copaiba is an oily resin that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows. Copaiba oil has been used
as a traditional medicine for several centuries to treat skin inflammation and ease
CUPUAÇU BUTTERGrowing wild in the eastern sub-region of the Brazilian Amazonia, Cupuaçu is a stable butter obtained from the fruit seed of the Cupuaçu tree. Cupuaçu also contains a range of phytosterols (natural plant estrogens). Beneficial for dry damaged skin and hair.
Buy cupuaçu butter
EMULSIFYING WAX - this wax is a plant based emollient and emulsifier.
ESSENTIAL OILS - 100% pure, undiluted, concentrated aromatic oil distilled from herbs, spices, fruits, flowers.
Buy essential oils
FRUITS - Fruits are a great source of vitamins, enzymes and nutrients to refresh and soothe the skin. Some of the fruits have cleansing properties as well as acid which act as a pH adjuster.
GUANABANA (ORGANIC) OIL - Annona muricata - A semi solid oil, guanaba oil is extracted from the edible guanabana fruit also known as soursop. Guanabana is an
evergreen tree which grows up to 6 meters in height in tropical areas. It is traditionally used for various skin diseases for its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
HEMP SEED OIL - Cannabis sativa - Moisturising soothing nutritive oil pressed from hemp seeds. Good for dry skin and itchy scalp.
Buy organic hemp seed oil
HERBS - We use various herbs for their natural properties. Some containing allantoin which is good for skin disorders. Most of the herbs we use also contain anti-inflammatory and skin softening properties.
JOJOBA (GOLDEN) OIL - Simmondsia chinensis - Our cold pressed and unrefined jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained from the simmondsia chinensis plant. With its lovely golden colour, jojoba oil mimics skin's natural sebum. An excellent moisturising oil for hair and skin.
Buy golden jojoba oil
KOKUM BUTTER - Garcinia indica - Native to India, Kokum Butter is a white solid vegetable butter extracted from Kokum Seeds. An excellent substitute for cocoabutter, Kokum butter has a high percentage of stearic making it most stable and hardest exotic butter. Kokum butter moisturises dry skin to restore elasticity. An excellent ingredient in hair products.
KOMBO BUTTER - Pycnanthus angolensis - unrefined kombo butter is dark in colour. The seeds are harvested between December and April and the butter is prized for its anti-inflammatory properties.
Buy unrefined kombo butter
KUKUI NUT OIL - Aleurites moluccana - A protective light oil readily absorbed into the skin without a greasy film. Leaves chapped, rough and dry skin soft, smooth and silky. Excellent oil for dry itchy skin. Extremely moisturising for the hair.
Buy kukui nut oil
MARULA OIL - Sclerocarya birrea - Cold pressed unrefined moisturising oil from Swaziland. Rich in vitamin C and antioxidants which works as a tissue oil to help repair scars.
Buy marula oil
MURUMURU BUTTER- Astrocaryum murumuru - High in vitamin A, murumuru butter is a solid off-white butter which moisturises and nourishes skin and hair. It helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film. It adds a natural gloss to dry, damaged hair. We purchase our murumuru butter directly from farmers in the Brazilian Amazon rainforest.
Buy murumuru butter
MANGO BUTTER- Mangifera indica - obtained from the fruit seed of the mango tree, mango butter melts on skin contact to moisturise extremely dry skin. A wonderful emollient, it adds a rich creamy feel to lotions and creams. Ideal for afro hair.
Buy mango butter
MONOI - Cocos nucifera/Gardenia tahitensis - A rich and pure semi-solid oil native to French Polynesia, the sweet scented oil in the Polynesian language has been used for centuries to protect hair and skin. Monoi is a unique blend of coconut oil and the natural essence of flowers.
NEEM OIL - Azadirachta indica - An evergreen plant with properties to help treat fungal infections.
Buy unrefined neem oil
OLIVE OIL- Olea europea (sodium olivate) - Olive oil is rich in Vitamins A, D, E & K and makes a mild and superior soap. The ancient Greeks used to bathe with olive oil. It is invaluable for its moisturising qualities.
PASSION FRUIT OIL- Passiflora edulis - Native to South America and The West Indies, passion fruit oil (maracuja) is cold pressed from the seeds contained within this edible fruit with anti bacterial properties. A stable oil, it is traditionally used to soothe, protect and moisturise dry skin and hair. We purchase our passion fruit oil directly from farmers in the Brazilian Amazon rainforest.
Buy passion fruit oil
PAPAYA (PAWPAW) OIL- Carica papaya - The oil obtained from the seed of this edible fruit is light and highly moisturising conditioning hair and skin. Rich in essential fatty acid, it absorbs easily into the skin.
Buy papaya:pawpaw oil
POMEGRANATE OIL- Punica granatum The reddish pomegranate fruit is filled with so many seeds. The high anti-oxidant oil is crushed from the seeds and contains ~ 63% punicic acid (a potent inhibitor of prostate cancer). The oil moisturises and nourishes the skin. It also strengthens the skin in improving elasticity to help smooth fine lines. Superb for dry, cracked, irritated, mature and sunburnt skin.
Buy pomegranate oil
PRACAXI OIL- Pentaclethra macroloba - An excellent oil to use during pregnancy to help retain elasticity, pracaxi oil also conditions the hair making it easier to comb and also helps to promote shine. Due to the antibacterial/antifungal properties, pracaxi oil is used in helping to treat skin depigmentation and acne scars.
Buy pracaxi oil
RHASSOUL - Hectorite - A mineral rich clay from Morocco, the word rhassoul or ghassoul derives from an Arabic phrase meaning, 'to become washed'. Lavaerde has Latin and Germanic roots and means 'cleansing earth' - from the Latin lavare, (to cleanse or wash) and the German 'erde' (earth or soil).
Throughout Northern Africa, Rhassoul has been used for many centuries to cleanse the hair and skin and was a favoured commodity of the camel caravan trade from the Sahara to India. Records tell us that rhassoul was highly prized by the nobility of ancient Egypt and Rome.
Buy rhassoul clay
ROSEHIP OIL- Rosa mosqueta - Rich in vitamin C, this is a valuable oil for treating scar tissue and blemishes.
Buy organic rosehip oil
SACHA INCHI (ORGANIC) OIL- Plukenetia volubilis linneo - High in unsaturated fatty acids such as Omega 3, 6 & 9, organic sacha inchi is an oil native to Peru. Cold pressed, it is a rich nourishing non-greasy oil ideal for sensitive skin. and for very dry skin that is subject to conditions such as eczema. Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids are also powerful anti-oxidants, and as such they play an important role in the protection of skin from oxidative ageing. The nourishing properties of this oil increases the shine and softness of hair, making it an ideal natural conditioning agent.
High in poly unsaturated fatty acids (more than flaxseed and olive combined), your skin would love it.
SAPOTE (ORGANIC) OIL- Pouteria sapota - A semi solid oil with a sweet scent (reminiscent of marzipan), sapote oil is extracted from the edible sapote fruit. The kernel yields about 60% oil. Clinical tests prove that sapote oil is an effective oil to stop hair loss, promote hair growth and ideal for dermatitis. An excellent oil for all over.
Buy organic sapote oil
SHEA BUTTER- Butyrospermum Parkii - Pure unrefined sheabutter has been used in Africa for many years to combat the effects of sun and ageing. It tones the skin - a fabulous skin emollient OVERALL rich in vitamins A, E &F. We purchase directly through fair trade from producers in Ghana.
Buy unrefined shea
STRAWBERRY OIL- Fragaria vesca - A moisturising fruit oil that protects and nourishes skin and hair.
Buy strawberry oil
TUCUMA BUTTER - Astrocaryum tucuma butter - Helps to hydrate the hair. The natural content of myristic acid in this lovely Brazilian butter helps to soothe the scalp. It also boasts of a high content of vitamin A to help nourish and add a natural gloss to dry, damaged hair. Buy tucuma butter
UCUUBA BUTTER - Virola sebifera - A lovely Brazilian butter which helps to nourish and hydrate the hair. Native to the Amazon region, it is known as the "Greasy Tree" and has a slightly rubbery feel.
WATERMELON SEED OIL - Citrullus Vulgaris - Extracted from the seed of the melon fruit, Watermelon Seed oil also known as Kalahari Oil is a light moisturising oil
DISCLAIMER: THIS INFORMATION MAY HELP THE CUSTOMER UNDERSTAND THE TYPICAL FEATURES OF INGREDIENTS USED IN OUR RANGE OF PRODUCTS BUT IN NO WAY SHOULD THE ABOVE BE CONSTRUED AS CLAIMS MADE BY CIOCCOLATINA AS TO THEIR PERCEIVED MEDICAL BENEFITS. CIOCCOLATINA CAN NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY SPECIFIC USE OF THIS AND DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY ARISING.